Bill 5, An Act to Amend the Employment Standards Act — 59th Parliament, 2nd Session

59-2-5

New Brunswick — Bills

Loading PDF viewer…

Bill 5, An Act to Amend the Employment Standards Act — 59th Parliament, 2nd Session

59-2-5

New Brunswick — Bills

2nd Session, 59th Legislature New Brunswick 67-68 Elizabeth II, 2018-2019 2e session, 59e législature Nouveau-Brunswick 67-68 Elizabeth II, 2018-2019 BILL PROJET DE LOI

An Act to Amend the Employment Standards Act Loi modifiant la

Loi sur les normes d’emploi Read first time: November 28, 2018 Read second time: Committee: Read third time: Première lecture : le novembre Deuxième lecture : Comité : Troisième lecture : MR. GILLES LEPAGE M. GILLES LEPAGE BILL PROJET DE LOI

An Act to Amend the Employment Standards Act Loi modifiant la

Loi sur les normes d’emploi Her Majesty, by and with the advice and consent of the Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick, enacts as follows: Sa Majesté, sur l’avis et avec le consentement de l’Assemblée législative du Nouveau-Brunswick, édicte : 1

Section of the Employment Standards Act, chap- ter E-7.2 of the Acts of New Brunswick, 1982, is amended by adding after subsection (1) the following: 1 L’article de la

Loi sur les normes d’emploi, cha- pitre E-7.2 des Lois du Nouveau-Brunswick de 1982, est modifié par l’adjonction après le paragraphe (1) de ce qui suit : 9(1.1) Despite subsection (1), the minimum wage shall be at least: 9(1.1)

Malgré ce que prévoit le paragraphe (1), le sa- laire minimum ne peut être inférieur à ce qui suit : (

a) for employees paid hourly, $12 per hour;

a) pour les salariés rémunérés à l’heure : 12 $ l’heure; (

b) for employees whose hours of work per week are unverifiable and who are not strictly employed on a commission basis, $528 per week;

b) pour les salariés dont le nombre d’heures de tra- vail hebdomadaires ne peut être vérifié et qui ne sont pas strictement rémunérés à la commission : 528 $ par semaine; (

c) for time worked in excess of the maximum num- ber of hours of work prescribed by regulation, $18 per hour.

c) pour les heures de travail en sus du nombre maxi- mal d’heures de travail fixé par règlement : 18 $ l’heure. 2 This Act comes into force on April 1, 2019. 2 La présente loi entre en vigueur le 1er avril 2019. 1

Document details

CollectionNew Brunswick — Bills
Citation59-2-5
Typebill
Volume / chapter59 2 5 pdf
Languageen
Formatpdf
SourcePROVINCIAL
Identifier090944311e4a803b6f96f831aaae5df10d1a4610

Source file is stored in the law ingest library (pdf).