Newfoundland and Labrador Gazette, Part II — 1 October 2020 (Extraordinary Issue) — Regulations NLR 75/20
NLG 2020-10-01
Newfoundland and Labrador — Gazette
ST. JOHN’S, THURSDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2020 THE NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR GAZETTE EXTRAORDINARY
PART II PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR REGULATION NLR 75/20
NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR REGULATION 75/20 Labour Standards Regulations (Amendment) under the Labour Standards Act (O.C. 2020-222) (Filed September 30, 2020) Under the authority of sections 26 and 27 of the Labour Standards Act, the Lieutenant -Governor in Council makes the following regulations. Dated at St. John’s, September 30, 2020. Gary Norris Clerk of the Executive Council REGULATIONS Analysis 1. S.8 Amdt. Minimum wage rate 2. S.9 Amdt. Overtime wage rate 1. Subsections 8(1) to (3 ) of the Labour Standards Regulations are repealed and the following substituted: 8.
(1) For the period of October 1, 2020 to March 31, 2021 every employer shall pay to every employee a wage rate of not less than $12.15 an hour. CNLR 781/96 as amended Minimum wage rate 3 Extraordinary Gazette October 1, 2020
Labour Standards Regulations (Amendment) 75/20
(2) Effective April 1, 2021 and on April 1 of each year after that, the minimum wage rate shall be calculated as follows: (
a) the minimum wage rate on March 31 adjusted by the percentage change in the annual Consumer Price Index for the year immedi ately preceding the year in which the adjustment occurs; and (
b) rounding that amount up to the nearest $0.05.
(3) Where the calculation under subsection (2) results in an amount that is less than the minimum wage rate on March 31 of that year, the minimum wage rate shall not be adjusted and shall remain at the amount of the minimum wage rate on March 31 of that year. 2. Subsections 9(1) and (2) of the regulations are repealed and the following substituted: 9.
(1) For the period of O ctober 1, 2020 to March 31, 2021 for the purpose of
section 25 of the Act, overtime wages shall be paid a t a rate of not less than $18.23 an hour.
(2) Effective April 1, 2021 and on April 1 of each year after that, the overtime wage rate shall be calculated as follows: (
a) the minimum wage rate calculated under subsection 8(2) multiplied by 1.5; and (
b) rounding that amount to the nearest $0.01. ©Queen's Printer Overtime wage rate 4 Extraordinary Gazette October 1, 2020
Extraordinary Gazette Index Title of Act and Subordinate Legislation made thereunder CNLR or NL Reg. Amendment NL Gazette Date & Page No. Labour Standards Act Labour Standards Regulations (Amendment) NLR 75/20 Amends CNLR 781/96 S.8 Amdt. S.9 Amdt. Oct 1/20 p. 3 ST. JOHN’S, THURSDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2020 5