Prescribed Petroleum Products Prices (N.S. Reg. 236/2018) (just regulations rg2 2019 RG2 2019 01 18)

N.S. Reg. 236/2018

Nova Scotia — Gazette

Loading PDF viewer…

Prescribed Petroleum Products Prices (N.S. Reg. 236/2018) (just regulations rg2 2019 RG2 2019 01 18)

N.S. Reg. 236/2018

Nova Scotia — Gazette

Volume 43, No. 2 January 18, 2019

Part II Halifax, Nova Scotia Regulations under the Regulations Act Printed by the Queen’s Printer Contents Act Reg. No.

Page Labour Standards Code Minimum Wage Order (Construction Property Maintenance)–amendment. . . . . . . . . . . . . 3/2019 27 Minimum Wage Order (General)–amendment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2/2019 26 Minimum Wage Order (Logging and Forest Operations)–amendment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4/2019 28 Petroleum Products Pricing Act Prescribed Petroleum Products Prices . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236/2018 22 Prescribed Petroleum Products Prices . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1/2019 24 In force date of regulations: As of March 4, 2005*, the date a regulation comes into force is determined by subsection 3(6) of the Regulations Act.

The date a regulation is made, the date a regulation is approved, the date a regulation is filed and any date specified in a regulation are important to determine when the regulation is in force. *Date that subsections 3(6) and (7) and Sections 11 and 13 of the Regulations Act and amendments to the Regulations Act made by

Chapter 46 of the Acts of 2004 were proclaimed in force. © NS Office of the Registrar of Regulations. Web version. 21

N.S. Reg. 236/2018 Royal Gazette

Part II - Regulations Vol. 43, No. 2 N.S. Reg. 236/2018 Made: December 27, 2018 Filed: December 28, 2018 Prescribed Petroleum Products Prices Order dated December 27, 2018 made by the Nova Scotia Utility and Review Board pursuant to

Section 14 of the Petroleum Products Pricing Act and Sections 16 to 19 of the Petroleum Products Pricing Regulations Order In the matter of the Petroleum Products Pricing Act M09028 - and - In the matter of prescribing prices for petroleum products pursuant to

Section 14 of the Petroleum Products Pricing Act and Sections 16 to 19 of the Petroleum Products Pricing Regulations Before: Steven M. Murphy, MBA, P. Eng., Member

Whereas the purpose of the Petroleum Products Pricing Regulations is to ensure just and reasonable prices for specified petroleum products taking into consideration the objectives of preserving the availability of such products in rural areas, stabilizing prices of such products and minimizing the variances in prices of such products across the Province; And

whereas the Nova Scotia Utility and Review Board (Board) considered the manner in which it would proceed to set petroleum product prices in its decision, 2006 NSUARB 108, issued on October 16, 2006; And

whereas the Board revised the wholesale margin effective January 4, 2013, in its decision, 2012 NSUARB 213, issued on December 12, 2012; And

whereas the Board revised the retail margin and the transportation allowance effective October 28, 2016, in its decision, 2016 NSUARB 168, issued on September 26, 2016; And

whereas the average of the average of the daily high and low reported product prices (in Canadian cents) for the week ended December 26, 2018, are: Grade 1 Regular gasoline 47.51¢ per litre Ultra-low-sulfur diesel oil 62.25¢ per litre

Now therefore the Board prescribes the benchmark prices for petroleum products to be: Gasoline: Grade 1 47.51¢ per litre Grade 2 50.51¢ per litre Grade 3 53.51¢ per litre Ultra-low-sulfur diesel oil 62.25¢ per litre And

now therefore the Board has determined, based on historical data regarding price changes and to achieve revenue neutrality, it is appropriate to apply, and the Board so orders, forward averaging corrections of: Gasoline: minus 1.6¢ per litre Ultra-low-sulfur diesel oil: minus 1.6¢ per litre And

whereas a winter blending adjustment of plus 3.68¢ per litre is required for ultra-low-sulfur diesel oil; And

now therefore the Board prescribes the prices for petroleum products as set forth in

Schedule “A” effective on and after 12:01 a.m., December 28, 2018. © NS Office of the Registrar of Regulations. Web version. 22

N.S. Reg. 236/2018 Royal Gazette

Part II - Regulations Vol. 43, No. 2 Dated at Halifax, Nova Scotia, this 27th day of December, 2018. sgd: Bruce A. Kiley Clerk of the Board

Schedule “A” Prices Prescribed for Petroleum Products under the Petroleum Products Pricing Act and the Petroleum Products Pricing Regulations effective on and after 12:01 a.m. on December 28, 2018 Nova Scotia Petroleum Price

Schedule Petroleum Prices in Cents/Litre Self-Service Pump Prices Full-Service Pump Prices (Pump Prices includes 15% HST) Base Wholesale Price Fed. Excise Tax Prov.

Tax Wholesale Selling Price Min Max Min Max Zone 1 Regular Unleaded 53.16 10.0 15.5 78.66 96.3 98.5 96.3 999.9 Mid-Grade Unleaded 56.16 10.0 15.5 81.66 99.8 102.0 99.8 999.9 Premium Unleaded 59.16 10.0 15.5 84.66 103.2 105.4 103.2 999.9 Ultra-Low-Sulfur Diesel 71.58 4.0 15.4 90.98 110.5 112.7 110.5 999.9 Zone 2 Regular Unleaded 53.66 10.0 15.5 79.16 96.9 99.1 96.9 999.9 Mid-Grade Unleaded 56.66 10.0 15.5 82.16 100.3 102.5 100.3 999.9 Premium Unleaded 59.66 10.0 15.5 85.16 103.8 106.0 103.8 999.9 Ultra-Low-Sulfur Diesel 72.08 4.0 15.4 91.48 111.1 113.3 111.1 999.9 Zone 3 Regular Unleaded 54.06 10.0 15.5 79.56 97.4 99.5 97.4 999.9 Mid-Grade Unleaded 57.06 10.0 15.5 82.56 100.8 103.0 100.8 999.9 Premium Unleaded 60.06 10.0 15.5 85.56 104.3 106.4 104.3 999.9 Ultra-Low-Sulfur Diesel 72.48 4.0 15.4 91.88 111.5 113.7 111.5 999.9 Zone 4 Regular Unleaded 54.16 10.0 15.5 79.66 97.5 99.7 97.5 999.9 Mid-Grade Unleaded 57.16 10.0 15.5 82.66 100.9 103.1 100.9 999.9 Premium Unleaded 60.16 10.0 15.5 85.66 104.4 106.6 104.4 999.9 Ultra-Low-Sulfur Diesel 72.58 4.0 15.4 91.98 111.6 113.8 111.6 999.9 Zone 5 Regular Unleaded 54.16 10.0 15.5 79.66 97.5 99.7 97.5 999.9 Mid-Grade Unleaded 57.16 10.0 15.5 82.66 100.9 103.1 100.9 999.9 Premium Unleaded 60.16 10.0 15.5 85.66 104.4 106.6 104.4 999.9 Ultra-Low-Sulfur Diesel 72.58 4.0 15.4 91.98 111.6 113.8 111.6 999.9 Zone 6 Regular Unleaded 54.86 10.0 15.5 80.36 98.3 100.5 98.3 999.9 Mid-Grade Unleaded 57.86 10.0 15.5 83.36 101.7 103.9 101.7 999.9 Premium Unleaded 60.86 10.0 15.5 86.36 105.2 107.4 105.2 999.9 Ultra-Low-Sulfur Diesel 73.28 4.0 15.4 92.68 112.4 114.6 112.4 999.9 © NS Office of the Registrar of Regulations.

Web version. 23

N.S. Reg. 1/2019 Royal Gazette

Part II - Regulations Vol. 43, No. 2 N.S. Reg. 1/2019 Made: January 3, 2019 Filed: January 4, 2019 Prescribed Petroleum Products Prices Order dated January 3, 2019 made by the Nova Scotia Utility and Review Board pursuant to

Section 14 of the Petroleum Products Pricing Act and Sections 16 to 19 of the Petroleum Products Pricing Regulations Order In the matter of the Petroleum Products Pricing Act M09029 - and - In the matter of prescribing prices for petroleum products pursuant to

Section 14 of the Petroleum Products Pricing Act and Sections 16 to 19 of the Petroleum Products Pricing Regulations Before: Roberta J. Clarke, Q.C., Member

Whereas the purpose of the Petroleum Products Pricing Regulations is to ensure just and reasonable prices for specified petroleum products taking into consideration the objectives of preserving the availability of such products in rural areas, stabilizing prices of such products and minimizing the variances in prices of such products across the Province; And

whereas the Nova Scotia Utility and Review Board (Board) considered the manner in which it would proceed to set petroleum product prices in its decision, 2006 NSUARB 108, issued on October 16, 2006; And

whereas the Board revised the wholesale margin effective January 4, 2013, in its decision, 2012 NSUARB 213, issued on December 12, 2012; And

whereas the Board revised the retail margin and the transportation allowance effective October 28, 2016, in its decision, 2016 NSUARB 168, issued on September 26, 2016; And

whereas the average of the average of the daily high and low reported product prices (in Canadian cents) for the week ended January 2, 2019, are: Grade 1 Regular gasoline 47.55¢ per litre Ultra-low-sulfur diesel oil 60.46¢ per litre

Now therefore the Board prescribes the benchmark prices for petroleum products to be: Gasoline: Grade 1 47.55¢ per litre Grade 2 50.55¢ per litre Grade 3 53.55¢ per litre Ultra-low-sulfur diesel oil 60.46¢ per litre And

now therefore the Board has determined, based on historical data regarding price changes and to achieve revenue neutrality, it is appropriate to apply, and the Board so orders, forward averaging corrections of: Gasoline: minus 1.20¢ per litre Ultra-low-sulfur diesel oil: minus 1.38¢ per litre And

whereas a winter blending adjustment of plus 4.05¢ per litre is required for ultra-low-sulfur diesel oil; And

now therefore the Board prescribes the prices for petroleum products as set forth in

Schedule “A” effective on and after 12:01 a.m., January 4, 2019. © NS Office of the Registrar of Regulations. Web version. 24

N.S. Reg. 1/2019 Royal Gazette

Part II - Regulations Vol. 43, No. 2 Dated at Halifax, Nova Scotia, this 3rd day of January, 2019. sgd: Doreen Friis Clerk of the Board

Schedule “A” Prices Prescribed for Petroleum Products under the Petroleum Products Pricing Act and the Petroleum Products Pricing Regulations effective on and after 12:01 a.m. on January 4, 2019 Nova Scotia Petroleum Price

Schedule Petroleum Prices in Cents/Litre Self-Service Pump Prices Full-Service Pump Prices (Pump Prices includes 15% HST) Base Wholesale Price Fed. Excise Tax Prov.

Tax Wholesale Selling Price Min Max Min Max Zone 1 Regular Unleaded 54.54 10.0 15.5 80.04 97.9 100.1 97.9 999.9 Mid-Grade Unleaded 57.54 10.0 15.5 83.04 101.4 103.5 101.4 999.9 Premium Unleaded 60.54 10.0 15.5 86.04 104.8 107.0 104.8 999.9 Ultra-Low-Sulfur Diesel 71.58 4.0 15.4 90.98 110.5 112.7 110.5 999.9 Zone 2 Regular Unleaded 55.04 10.0 15.5 80.54 98.5 100.7 98.5 999.9 Mid-Grade Unleaded 58.04 10.0 15.5 83.54 101.9 104.1 101.9 999.9 Premium Unleaded 61.04 10.0 15.5 86.54 105.4 107.6 105.4 999.9 Ultra-Low-Sulfur Diesel 72.08 4.0 15.4 91.48 111.1 113.3 111.1 999.9 Zone 3 Regular Unleaded 55.44 10.0 15.5 80.94 98.9 101.1 98.9 999.9 Mid-Grade Unleaded 58.44 10.0 15.5 83.94 102.4 104.6 102.4 999.9 Premium Unleaded 61.44 10.0 15.5 86.94 105.8 108.0 105.8 999.9 Ultra-Low-Sulfur Diesel 72.48 4.0 15.4 91.88 111.5 113.7 111.5 999.9 Zone 4 Regular Unleaded 55.54 10.0 15.5 81.04 99.1 101.2 99.1 999.9 Mid-Grade Unleaded 58.54 10.0 15.5 84.04 102.5 104.7 102.5 999.9 Premium Unleaded 61.54 10.0 15.5 87.04 106.0 108.1 106.0 999.9 Ultra-Low-Sulfur Diesel 72.58 4.0 15.4 91.98 111.6 113.8 111.6 999.9 Zone 5 Regular Unleaded 55.54 10.0 15.5 81.04 99.1 101.2 99.1 999.9 Mid-Grade Unleaded 58.54 10.0 15.5 84.04 102.5 104.7 102.5 999.9 Premium Unleaded 61.54 10.0 15.5 87.04 106.0 108.1 106.0 999.9 Ultra-Low-Sulfur Diesel 72.58 4.0 15.4 91.98 111.6 113.8 111.6 999.9 Zone 6 Regular Unleaded 56.24 10.0 15.5 81.74 99.9 102.1 99.9 999.9 Mid-Grade Unleaded 59.24 10.0 15.5 84.74 103.3 105.5 103.3 999.9 Premium Unleaded 62.24 10.0 15.5 87.74 106.8 109.0 106.8 999.9 Ultra-Low-Sulfur Diesel 73.28 4.0 15.4 92.68 112.4 114.6 112.4 999.9 © NS Office of the Registrar of Regulations.

Web version. 25

N.S. Reg. 2/2019 to 4/2019 - 2/2019 Royal Gazette

Part II - Regulations Vol. 43, No. 2 N.S. Reg. 2/2019 to 4/2019 Made: January 8, 2019 Filed: January 8, 2019 Minimum Wage Order (General)–amendment; Minimum Wage Order (Construction and Property Management)–amendment; Minimum Wage Order (Logging and Forest Operations)–amendment Order in Council 2019-1 dated January 8, 2019 Amendment to regulations made by the Governor in Council pursuant to Sections 50 and 52 of the Labour Standards Code The Governor in Council on the report and recommendation of the Minister of Labour and Advanced Education dated November 28, 2018, and pursuant to Sections 50 and 52 of

Chapter 246 of the Revised Statutes of Nova Scotia, 1989, the Labour Standards Code, is pleased, effective on and after January 28, 2019, to (

a) amend the Minimum Wage Order (General), N.S. Reg. 5/1999, made by the Governor in Council by Order in Council 1999-56 dated February 17, 1999, to increase the minimum wage in the manner set forth in

Schedule “A” attached to and forming part of the report and recommendation; (

b) amend the Minimum Wage Order (Construction and Property Maintenance) , N.S. Reg. 202/2003, made by the Governor in Council by Order in Council 2003-507 dated November 28, 2003, to increase the minimum wage in the manner set forth in

Schedule “B” attached to and forming part of the report and recommendation; and (

c) amend the Minimum Wage Order (Logging and Forest Operations), N.S. Reg. 5/1999, made by the Governor in Council by Order in Council 1999-56 dated February 17, 1999, to increase the minimum wage in the manner set forth in

Schedule “C” attached to and forming part of the report and recommendation. N.S. Reg. 2/2019 Minimum Wage Order (General)–amendment

Schedule “A” Amendment to the Minimum Wage Order (General) made by the Governor in Council under Sections 50 and 52 of

Chapter 246 of the Revised Statutes of Nova Scotia, 1989, the Labour Standards Code 1 (1) Subsection 6(3) of the Minimum Wage Order (General), N.S. Reg. 5/1999, made by the Governor in Council by Order in Council 1999-56 dated February 17, 1999, is repealed and the following subsections substituted:

(3) Effective on and after every April 1 beginning in 2019 and ending in 2021, the minimum wages for employees are fixed at the hourly rates calculated as follows: (

a) for an experienced employee, the current hourly wage rate adjusted by (

i) increasing the hourly wage rate by $0.30, (ii) applying to the increased hourly wage rate the percentage change in the projected annual Consumer Price Index for the calendar year immediately preceding the © NS Office of the Registrar of Regulations. Web version. 26

N.S. Reg. 2/2019 - 3/2019 Royal Gazette

Part II - Regulations Vol. 43, No. 2 year in which the adjustment occurs, and (iii) rounding the result in subclause (ii) to the nearest $0.05; (

b) for an inexperienced employee, $0.50 less than the hourly wage rate for an experienced employee calculated under clause (a). (3A) Effective on and after every April 1 beginning in 2022, the minimum wages for employees are fixed at the hourly rates calculated as follows: (

a) for an experienced employee, the current hourly wage rate adjusted by the percentage change in the projected annual Consumer Price Index for the calendar year immediately preceding the year in which the adjustment occurs, and rounded to the nearest $0.05; (

b) for an inexperienced employee, $0.50 less than the hourly wage rate for an experienced employee calculated under clause (a). (2) Subsection 6(4) of the regulations is amended by striking out “(3)” and substituting “(3A)”. 2 Subsection 6A(1) of the regulations is amended by adding “or (3A)” immediately after “6(3)”. 3

Section 15 of the regulations is repealed. N.S. Reg. 3/2019 Minimum Wage Order (Construction and Property Maintenance)–amendment

Schedule “B” Amendment to the Minimum Wage Order (Construction and Property Maintenance) made by the Governor in Council under Sections 50 and 52 of

Chapter 246 of the Revised Statutes of Nova Scotia, 1989, the Labour Standards Code 1 (1) Subsection 4(3) of the Minimum Wage Order (Construction and Property Maintenance) , N.S. Reg. 202/2003, made by the Governor in Council by Order in Council 2003-507 dated November 28, 2003, is repealed and the following subsections substituted:

(3) Effective on and after every April 1 beginning in 2019 and ending in 2021, the minimum wage for employees to whom this Order applies is fixed at the current hourly rate adjusted by (

a) increasing the hourly wage rate by $0.30; (

b) applying to the increased hourly wage rate the percentage change in the projected annual Consumer Price Index for the calendar year immediately preceding the year in which the adjustment occurs; and (

c) rounding the result in clause (

b) to the nearest $0.05. (3A) Effective on and after every April 1 beginning in 2022, the minimum wage for employees to whom this Order applies is fixed at the current hourly rate adjusted by the percentage change in the projected annual Consumer Price Index for the calendar year immediately preceding the year in which the adjustment occurs, and rounded to the nearest $0.05. © NS Office of the Registrar of Regulations. Web version. 27

N.S. Reg. 3/2019 - 4/2019 Royal Gazette

Part II - Regulations Vol. 43, No. 2 (2) Subsection 4(4) of the regulations is amended by striking out “(3)” and substituting “(3A)”. 2 Subsection 4A(1) of the regulations is amended by adding “or (3A)” immediately after “4(3)”. N.S. Reg. 4/2019 Minimum Wage Order (Logging and Forest Operations)–amendment

Schedule “C” Amendment to the Minimum Wage Order (Logging and Forest Operations) made by the Governor in Council under Sections 50 and 52 of

Chapter 246 of the Revised Statutes of Nova Scotia, 1989, the Labour Standards Code 1 (1) Subsection 5(3) of the Minimum Wage Order (Logging and Forest Operations), N.S. Reg. 5/1999, made by the Governor in Council by Order in Council 1999-56 dated February 17, 1999, is repealed and the following subsections substituted:

(3) Effective on and after every April 1 beginning in 2019 and ending in 2021, the minimum wages for employees to whom this Order applies are fixed at the hourly rates calculated as follows: (

a) for time workers, the current hourly wage rate adjusted by (

i) increasing the hourly wage rate by $0.30, (ii) applying to the increased hourly wage rate the percentage change in the projected annual Consumer Price Index for the calendar year immediately preceding the year in which the adjustment occurs, and (iii) rounding the result in subclause (ii) to the nearest $0.05; (

b) for other workers, the current monthly wage rate adjusted so that it is proportionate to the hourly wage rate for time workers calculated under clause (a), and rounded to the nearest $0.05. (3A) Effective on and after every April 1 beginning in 2022, the minimum wages for employees to whom this Order applies are fixed at the current hourly rates calculated as follows: (

a) for time workers, the current hourly rate adjusted by the percentage change in the projected annual Consumer Price Index for the calendar year immediately preceding the year in which the adjustment occurs, and rounded to the nearest $0.05; (

b) for other workers, the current monthly wage rate adjusted so that it is proportionate to the hourly wage rate for time workers calculated under clause (a), and rounded to the nearest $0.05. (2) Subsection 5(4) of the regulations is amended by striking out “(3)” and substituting “(3A)”. 2 Subsection 5A(1) of the regulations is amended by adding “or (3A)” immediately after “5(3)”. 3

Section 9 of the regulations is repealed. © NS Office of the Registrar of Regulations. Web version. 28

Document details

CollectionNova Scotia — Gazette
CitationN.S. Reg. 236/2018
Date2019-01-18
Typegazette
Volume / chapterjust regulations rg2 2019 RG2 2019 01 18
Languageen
Formatpdf
SourcePROVINCIAL
Identifier467a8c33e25699fde00904ba3880772a742a96c0

Source file is stored in the law ingest library (pdf).