Newfoundland and Labrador Gazette, Part II — 20 February 2018 (Extraordinary Issue) — Regulations NLR 12/18
NLG 2018-02-20
Newfoundland and Labrador — Gazette
ST. JOHN’S, TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2018 THE NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR GAZETTE EXTRAORDINARY
PART II PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR REGULATION NLR 12/18
NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR REGULATION 12/18 Labour Standards Regulations (Amendment) under the Labour Standards Act (O.C. 2018-024) (Filed February 20, 2018) Under the authority of sections 26 and 27 of the Labour Standards Act, the Lieutenant -Governor in Council makes the following regulations. Dated at St. John’s, February 20, 2018. Ann Marie Hann Clerk of the Executive Council REGULATIONS Analysis 1. S.2 Amdt.
Definitions 2. S.8 R&S Minimum wage rate 3. S.9 Amdt. Overtime wage rate 4. Commencement
Section 2 of the Labour Standards Regulations is amended by adding immediately after paragraph (
a) the following: CNLR 781/96 as amended 3 Extraordinary Gazette February 20, 2018
Labour Standard Regulations (Amendment) 12/18 (a.1) "annual Consumer Price Index" means the annual Consumer Price Index for Canada (All items) published by Statistics Canada;
Section 8 of the regulations is repealed and the fo llowing substituted: 8.
(1) Every employer shall pay to every employee an hourly wage rate of not less than the minimum wage rate calculated in accordance with subsection (2).
(2) Effective April 1, 201 8 and on April 1 of each year after that, the minimum wage rate shall be calculated as follows: (
a) the minimum wage rate on March 31 adjusted by the percentage change in the annual Consumer Price Index for the year immediately preceding the year in which the adjustment occurs; and (
b) rounding that amount to the nearest $0.05.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1), w here the calculation u nder subsection (2) results in an amount that is less than the mi nimum wage rate on March 31 of that year , the minimum wage rate shall not be adjusted and shall remain at the amount of the minimum wage rate on March 31 of that year.
(4) Each year the minister shall publish notice of the minimum wage rate in the Gazette within 30 days of the release of the Consumer Price Index for December. 3. Subsections 9(1) and (2) of the regulations are repealed and the following substituted: 9.
(1) Overtime wages shall be paid at an hourly rate of not less than the amount calculated in accordance with subsection (2).
(2) Effective April 1, 2018 and on April 1 of each year after that, the overtime wage rate shall be calculated as follows: (
a) the minimum wage rate calculated under subse ction 8(2) multiplied by 1.5; and Minimum wage rate Overtime wage rate 4 Extraordinary Gazette February 20, 2018
Labour Standard Regulations (Amendment) 12/18 (
b) rounding that amount to the nearest $0.01.
(2.1) Each year the minister shall publish notice of the ove rtime wage rate in the Gazette on the same date that the minimum wage rate is published in the Gazette. 4. These regulations come into force April 1, 2018. ©Queen's Printer Commencement 5 Extraordinary Gazette February 20, 2018
Extraordinary Gazette Index Title of Act and Subordinate Legislation made thereunder CNLR or NL Reg. Amendment NL Gazette Date & Page No. Labour Standards Act Labour Standards Regulations (Amendment) [In force April 1, 2018] NLR 12/18 Amends CNLR 781/96 S.2 Amdt. S.8 R&S S.9 Amdt. February 20/18 p. 3 ST. JOHN’S, TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2018 7